EMERGENCY PASSPORT SERVICES.
PASSPORT AND VISA PHOTOS FOR MOST COUNTRIES.

China Visa

 

China Visa Application Guidelines

1)Basic Materials to Be Submitted for Application

1) Passport – You should submit your original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page and a photocopy of the passport’s information/photo page.

2) Visa Application Form – You should submit the Visa Application Form of the People’s Republic of China(V2013A)which is truthfully completed and signed. You should submit the truthfully completed and signed. Application form must be typed or filled out by PDF. Filled out by pen is not acceptable by consulate. Please type N/A when question does apply to applicant.

If you are seeking to work (Z Visa) or study (X Visa) in China, if you are a citizen of a third country, or if someone else traveling with you shares the same passport with you. *If you were born in China you must write your name in traditional Chinese fashion.

3) Photo – Please affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, in 2”x2″ size without head covering.

4) Proof of U.S. Residency Status – Third country citizens need to provide the original and a photocopy of proof of U.S. residency, work or study, proof of residency in the consular district (e.g. ID, water or electricity bills or tenancy agreement, etc. ) or a valid U.S. visa.

5) Original Chinese Passport – First-time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, or who were born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan), need to submit the original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport’s information/photo page, and extension page (if applicable).

 

6) Certificate of Name Change – If the name in the new passport is different from that in the original one, the official document issued by authorities for name change should be submitted.

7)Previous Chinese Visa – Foreign citizens who were born in China and had obtained a Chinese visa before, when applying for visa with a new passport, should submit a photocopy of the original passport’s information/photo page and the page containing the previous Chinese visa. If this is your first visa after obtaining foreign citizenship you must submit copy of birth certificate or old passport.

  1. Additional Materials to Be Submitted and Special Explanations

1) Business Visa (M Visa)

One of the following documents is required:

– An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency;

– An invitation Letter issued by the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Chinese agency. The invitation letter shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the applicant’s visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit, phone number, address, seal and signature of the legal representative.

* Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

* The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.

* According to China-U.S. Agreement on Mutual Granting of Multiple-Entry Visas Valid for One Year to Business and Tourist Travelers, the U.S. citizens may apply for a single-entry or double-entry, or a multiple-entry “M”/”L”visa  valid for 10 years.

* The U.S. citizen may apply for a multiple-entry “M” visa valid for 10 years.

* The Chinese citizens’ spouses and children with American nationality, as well as the Chinese American born in China (including Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau) and their spouses and children, are eligible to apply for a long-term valid “M” visa with multiple-entries. The applicant is required to provide an invitation letter from the relatives in China and copy of the official ID of the relative, and if applicable, marriage certificate, birth certificate and proof of filial relationship.

* In accordance with the specific application, the consular officer decides to issue visas with different validity, number of entries and duration of stay in China.

*The invitation letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China, shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the applicant’s visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

* Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

* The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.

* The Chinese citizens’ spouses and children with American nationality, as well as the Chinese American born in China (including Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau) and their spouses and children, are eligible to apply for a long-term valid “L” visa with multiple-entries. The applicant is required to provide an invitation letter from the relatives in China and copy of the official ID of the relative, and if applicable, marriage certificate, birth certificate and proof of filial relationship.

* In accordance with the specific application, the consular officer decides to issue visas with different validity, number of entries and duration of stay in China

China Consulate Visa Fees for US Passport Holders:

3 business days: $160.00

5 business days:$140.00

China Consulate Fee Non US Passport Holders:

3 business days double entry: $65.00

5 business days double entry: $45.00

Tamar International Fees:

Same Day Submission: $160.00

Next Day Submission: $140.00

Regular Submission:$100.00

 

 

 

China Visa Application Guidelines

  1. Basic Materials to Be Submitted for Application

1) Passport – You should submit your original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page and a photocopy of the passport’s information/photo page.

2) Visa Application Form – You should submit the Visa Application Form of the People’s Republic of China(V2013A)which is truthfully completed and signed. You should submit the truthfully completed and signed.

If you are seeking to work (Z Visa) or study (X Visa) in China, if you are a citizen of a third country, or if someone else traveling with you shares the same passport with you. *If you were born in China you must write your name in traditional Chinese fashion.

3) Photo – Please affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, in 2 x2 size without head covering.

4) Proof of U.S. Residency Status – Third country citizens need to provide the original and a photocopy of proof of U.S. residency, work or study, proof of residency in the consular district (e.g. ID, water or electricity bills or tenancy agreement, etc. ) or a valid U.S. visa.

5) Original Chinese Passport – First-time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, or who were born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan), need to submit the original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport’s information/photo page, and extension page (if applicable).

6) Certificate of Name Change – If the name in the new passport is different from that in the original one, the official document issued by authorities for name change should be submitted.

7)Previous Chinese Visa – Foreign citizens who were born in China and had obtained a Chinese visa before, when applying for visa with a new passport, should submit a photocopy of the original passport’s information/photo page and the page containing the previous Chinese visa.

  1. Additional Materials to Be Submitted and Special Explanations

1) Tourist Visa (L Visa)

One of the following documents is required:

– An Invitation Letter for Tourist Group of Invitation Letter for Tourist by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit;

– An Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required.

– photocopy of the roundtrip airline ticket and hotel reservation.

*The invitation letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China, shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the applicant’s visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

* Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

* The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.

* The Chinese citizens’ spouses and children with American nationality, as well as the Chinese American born in China (including Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau) and their spouses and children, are eligible to apply for a long-term valid “L” visa with multiple-entries. The applicant is required to provide an invitation letter from the relatives in China and copy of the official ID of the relative, and if applicable, marriage certificate, birth certificate and proof of filial relationship.

* In accordance with the specific application, the consular officer decides to issue visas with different validity, number of entries and duration of stay in China

China Consulate Visa Fees:

3 Business Days:$160.00

5 Business Days:$140.00

Tamar International Fees:

Same Day Submission: $160.00

Next Day Submission: $140.00

Regular Submission:$100.00